HomeEntertainment & MusicMovieFESTIVALS: FilmFestival Cottbus 2022 Proclaims Lineup

FESTIVALS: FilmFestival Cottbus 2022 Proclaims Lineup

Date:


COTTBUS: Twelve movies are operating within the Function Movie Competitors of the thirty second version of FilmFestival Cottbus, happening 8 – 13 November 2022. One of many world’s main boards for Japanese European cinema will display screen 219 movies from 48 international locations.

The competition is organising competitions for characteristic movies, quick movies and youth movies U18.

This yr the competition will concentrate on Romania, will display screen new Polish movies within the Polskie Horyzonty part and can launch a brand new part EcoEast with movies on ecological themes and sustainability. Different sidebar sections embody Spectrum, Hits, Kids’s Movie, Girls’s Function in Socialism and Past, Full Dome, amongst others.

A complete of 15 prizes will likely be awarded, with a complete worth of greater than 60,000 EUR.

The east-west co-production market connecting cottbus will likely be held as common inside the FilmFestival Cottbus from 9 to 11 November 2022. Click on HERE for the coco2022 lineup.

Function Movie Competitors:

Luxembourg, Luxembourg (Ukraine)
Directed by Antonio Lukich

Bread and Salt / Chleb i sól (Poland)
Directed by Damian Kocur
Produced by Munk Studio
Coproduced by Canal+ PolskaSilesia Movie, KIVI Rental, King Home Michał Sadowski, EXA Studio
Supported by the Polish Movie Institute

Fools / Głupcy (Poland)
Directed by Tomasz Wasilewski 
Produced by Excessive Feelings Bis
Coproduced by MicroFILM, Achtung Panda!
Supported by the Polish Movie Institute (PISF), the Mazovia Warsaw Movie Fee, the Lodz Movie Fee

Have You Seen This Girl / Da li ste videli ovu ženu? (Serbia, Croatia)
Directed by Dušan Zorić, Matija Gluscevic
Produced by Non-Aligned Movies
Coproduced by the Radio and Tv of Serbia, the College of Dramatic Arts in BelgradeDinaridi Movie
Supported by Movie Heart Serbia, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre

Males of Deeds / Oameni de treabă (Romania, Bulgaria)
Directed by Paul Negoescu
Produced by Tangaj ManufacturingPapillon Movie
Coproduced by Screening FeelingsAvanpost Manufacturing
Supported by the Romanian Movie CentreBulgarian Nationwide Movie HeartArtistic Europe Programme – MEDIA Slate FundingEurimagesRomanian Nationwide Tv

Metronom (Romania, France)
Directed by Alexandru Belc
Produced by Strada Movie Worldwide
Coproduced by Midralgar, Chainsaw Europe
Supported by the Romanian Movie Centre (CNC), La Area Nouvelle-Aquitaine

Minsk (Estonia)
Directed by Boris Guts
Produced by Leo Movies
Supported by the Estonian Movie Institute

Protected Place / Sigurno mjesto (Croatia, Slovenia)
Directed by Juraj Lerotić
Produced by Pipser
Coproduced by Zelena traka, December
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, the Slovenian Movie Centre

The Head of a Huge Fish (Croatia)
Directed by Arsen Oremović
Produced by Izazov 365 d.o.o.
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre

Sermon to the Fish (Azerbaijan, Mexico, Switzerland, Turkey)
Directed by Hilal Baydarov

Phrase / Slovo (Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, Poland)
Directed by Beata Parkanová
Produced by love.FRAME, Bontonfilm, AZYL Manufacturing
Coproduced by the Czech TvAzyl ManufacturingKijora MovieStudio BEEP, OZET Movie, RTVS
Supported by the Czech Movie Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Girl on the Roof / Kobieta na dachu (Poland, France, Sweden)
Directed by Anna Jadowska 
Produced by Donten & Lacroix Movies
Coproduced by Blick Productions
Supported by the Polish Movie Institute, Arte, Eurimages, MEDIA Artistic Europe, the Mazovia Warsaw Movie FeeCanal+ Polska, the Swedish Movie Institute, SVT, Région Île-de-France

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here