HomeEntertainment & MusicMovieFESTIVALS: Might Labour Day Wins 2022 Warsaw Movie Competition

FESTIVALS: Might Labour Day Wins 2022 Warsaw Movie Competition

Date:


WARSAW: Pjer Žalica’s Bosnian/Croatian/Macedonian/Serbian coproduction Might Labour Day, obtained the Warsaw Grand Prix within the Worldwide Competitors of the thirty eighth Warsaw Movie Competition (14 – 23 October 2022). The Latvian/Italian coproduction Sisters / Māsas directed by Linda Olte received the primary prize within the 1-2 Competitors.

This 12 months the Warsaw Movie Competition hosted the Nationwide Competitors programme of the thirteenth Odessa Worldwide Movie Competition in two classes: Greatest Function Movie and Greatest Quick Movie.

The winners of the 4 awards within the Quick Movie Competitors (Quick Grand Prix, Greatest Dwell Motion Quick, Greatest Animated Quick and Greatest Documentary Quick) can run for the Academy Awards, because the Quick Movies Competitors on the Warsaw Worldwide Movie Competition is on the Oscars eligibility checklist.

CentEast Market 2022, the business section of the pageant, was held 19 – 22 October 2022.

The thirty eighth Warsaw Movie Competition, organised by the Warsaw Movie Basis, is supported by the Warsaw Metropolis Corridor, the Polish Movie Institute, the Ministry of Tradition and Nationwide Heritage, and the Marshal’s Workplace of Mazowieckie Voivodeship.

WINNERS:

Worldwide Competitors:

Warsaw Grand Prix:
Might Labor Day / Praznik rada (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, North Macedonia, Serbia)
Directed by Pjer Žalica
Produced by Discussion board Affiliation
Coproduced by Propeler MovieSisters and Brother Mitevski, Backroom Manufacturing, Baš ČelikAba MovieArtikulacija
Supported by Movie Fund Sarajevo, the Ministry of Tradition and Sport of Kanton SarajevoEurimages, Artistic Europe MEDIA, the North Macedonia Movie Company, the Croatian Audiovisual CentreMovie Middle Serbia, the Movie Centre of Montenegro, and the Bosnian and Herzegovinian Radio Tv

Greatest Director:
Viesturs Kairiss for January / Janvaris (Latvia, Lithuania, Poland)
Produced by Mistrus Media 
Coproduced by ArtboxStaron Movie
Supported by the Nationwide Movie Centre of Latvia, the Ministry of Tradition of the Republic of Latvia, the Lithuanian Movie Centre, the Polish Movie Institute, Eurimages, Latvijas Mobilais TelefonsLatvian TvLatvian BasisTradition and Sports activities Division of the Riga Metropolis Council

Particular Jury Award:
Beata Dzianowicz for the script of Shreds / Strzępy (Poland)
Directed by Beata Dzianowicz 
Produced by WFDIF
Supported by the Polish Movie Institute

Odesa-Warsaw: Ukrainian Competitors:

Greatest Ukrainian Function Movie:
Butterfly Imaginative and prescient / Бачення метелика / Bachennya metelyka
Directed by Maxim Nakonechny

Greatest Ukrainian Quick Movie:
Boney Piles / Terykony
Directed byTaras Tomenko

Competitors 1-2:

Winner:
Sisters / Māsas (Latvia, Italy)
Directed by Linda Olte
Produced by Deep Sea Studios
Coproduced by Fenixfilm
Supported by the Nationwide Movie Centre of Latvia, IDM South Tyrol, Eurimages

Crème de la Crème Competitors:

Crème de la Crème Award:
The Kings of the World  / Los reyes del mundo (Colombia, Luxembourg, Mexico, France)
Directed by Laura Mora

Free Spirit Competitors:

Free Spirit Award:
Timeman (Finland)
Directed by Samppa Batal

Documentary Competitors:

Greatest Lengthy Documentary:
These Who Dance within the Darkish (Czech Republic)
Directed by Jana Ševčíková

Particular Point out:
One Day in Ukraine (Ukraine, Poland)
Directed by Volodymyr Tykhyy

Quick Movies Competitors:

Quick Grand Prix:
Ponto last (Spain, Portugal)
Directed by Miguel López Beraza

Greatest Dwell Motion Quick:
A Stunning Wildflower Meadow / Piękna łąka kwietna (Poland)
Directed by Emi Buchwald

Greatest Animated Quick:
Reprise (Switzerland)
Directed by Saskia Bulletti, Carine Chrast, Livia Neuenschwander, Leance Volschenk

Greatest Documentary Quick:
All the pieces’s High-quality, Potatoes in Line / Wszystko w porządku, ziemniaki w żołądku (Poland, Czech Republic)
Directed by Piotr Jasiński

Particular Point out Documentary Quick:
The Journey / Reisas (Lithuania)
Directed by Rimantas Oičenka

FIPRESCI Jury:
Award for Greatest Debut from Jap Europe:
Sisters / Māsas (Latvia, Italy)
Directed by Linda Olte

Younger FIPRESCI Jury:
Younger FIPRESCI Award for Greatest Debut from Jap Europe:
Factorial Juggling (Poland)
Directed by Klaudia Folga

Ecumenical Jury:
Ecumenical Jury Award:
Dad / Tata (Poland, Ukraine)
Directed by Anna Maliszewska,
Produced by Metro Movies
Coproduced by Household Manufacturing, Podkarpacki Regionalny Fundusz Filmowy
Supported by the Polish Movie Institute (pisf.pl), the Ukranian State Movie Company

NETPAC Award:
Ademoka (Kazakhstan, France)
Directed by Adilkhan Yerzhanov

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here