HomeEntertainment & MusicMovieFESTIVALS: Secure Place by Juraj Lerotić Wins 2022 Sarajevo Movie Competition

FESTIVALS: Secure Place by Juraj Lerotić Wins 2022 Sarajevo Movie Competition

Date:


The Coronary heart of Sarajevo for greatest documentary movie went to Museum of the Revolution by Srđan Keča, a coproduction between Serbia, Croatia and the Czech Republic.

Greek manufacturing The Boy with the Mild Blue Eyes by Thanassis Neofotistos acquired the CineLink Co-production Growth Award on the twentieth version of CineLink Business Days.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

JURIES AWARDS:

Competitors Programme – Characteristic Movie:

Coronary heart of Sarajevo for Finest Characteristic Movie:
Secure Place / Sigurno mjesto (Croatia)
Directed by Juraj Lerotić
Produced by Pipser
Coproduced by Zelena zraka in collaboration with December (Slovenia)
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Middle, Eurimages, the Slovenian money rebate
Coronary heart of Sarajevo for Finest Director:
Maryina Er Gorbach for Klondike (Ukraine, Turkey)

Coronary heart of Sarajevo for Finest Actress:
Vicky Krieps for Corsage (Austria, Luxembourg, Germany, France)
Directed by Marie Kreutzer

Coronary heart of Sarajevo for Finest Actor:
Juraj Lerotić for Secure Place (Croatia)

Competitors Programme – Documentary Movie:

Coronary heart of Sarajevo for Finest Documentary Movie:
Museum of the Revolution (Serbia, Croatia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Srđan Keča
Produced by UZROK
Coproduced by RESTART, nutprodukce
Supported by Movie Middle Serbia, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, the Czech Movie Fund

Coronary heart of Sarajevo for Finest Brief Documentary Movie:
We,… Composition (Kosovo, Germany)
Directed by Visar Jusufi

Human Rights Award:
Greater Than Trauma (Croatia)
Directed by Vedrana Pribačić

Particular Jury Award:
Fragile Reminiscence (Ukraine, Slovakia)
Directed by Igor Ivanko

Particular Jury Point out (for brief documentary movie):
Babajanja (Croatia)
Directed by Ante Zlatko Stolica

Competitors Programme – Brief Movie:

Coronary heart of Sarajevo for Finest Brief Movie – Academy Award® qualifying:
Amok (Hungary, Romania)
Directed by Balázs Turai

Particular Jury Point out:
5pm Seaside (Austria, Greece)
Directed by Valentin Stejskal

Competitors Programme – Pupil Movie:

Coronary heart of Sarajevo for Finest Pupil Movie:
It’s Not Chilly for Mosquitoes (Croatia)
Directed by Josip Lukić, Klara Šovagović

Particular Award for Selling Gender Equality:
Aftersun (United Kingdom, USA)
Directed by Charlotte Wells

Honourary Coronary heart of Sarajevo Awards:
Jesse Eisenberg
Sergei Loznitsa
Mads Mikkelsen
Ruben Östlund
Paul Joseph Schrader

PARTNERS AWARDS:

Awards of Affiliation of Bosnian Filmmakers:

“Ivica Matić” Awards:

Nedžad Begović (for general contribution to Bosnian and Herzegovinian movie)

The White Fortress / Tabija (Canada, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Igor Drljača
Produced by TimeLapse Footage
Coproduced by SCCA/professional.ba
Supported by the Ministry of Tradition and Sports activities of Sarajevo CantonMovie Fund Bosnia and Herzegovina, Telefilm and Ontario Creates, Eurimages, Inventive Europe MEDIA, the Hubert Balls Fund

BH Movie Pupil Programme Award:
Finest BH Pupil Movie:
I Didn’t Make It to Love Her
Directed by Anna Fernandez de Paco

Particular Jury Award:
Sediment
Directed by Branislav Stošić

Particular Jury Point out:
Boja
Directed by Anna Fernandez de Paco

Pack & Pitch:

The CineLink Award:
The Poor Dove (Moldova, Romania)
Directed by Călin Laur

Particular Point out:
Mom (North Macedonia)
Produced by Aleksandar Arsovski

European Brief Movie Candidate for the European Movie Awards 2022:
Bachelorette Occasion (France)
Directed by Lola Combourieu, Yann Berlier

Cineuropa Prize:
Secure Place (Croatia)
Directed by Juraj Lerotić

CICAE Award:
Secure Place (Croatia)
Directed by Juraj Lerotić

twentieth CINELINK INDUSTRY DAYS AWARDS:

CINELINK CO-PRODUCTION MARKET AWARDS:

Eurimages Co-Manufacturing Growth Award (within the quantity of 20,000 EUR):
The Boy with the Mild Blue Eyes (Greece)
Directed by Thanassis Neofotistos

Eurimages Particular Co-Manufacturing Growth Award (within the quantity of 20,000 EUR):
Cherry Blossoms (Ukraine)
Directed by Marysia Nikitiuk

Movie Middle Serbia (fcs.rs) CineLink Award (within the quantity of 10,000 EUR):
Skateboarding Is Not for Ladies (North Macedonia, Belgium)
Directed by Dina Duma
Produced by Sisters and Brother Mitevski
Coproduced by Entre chien et Loup

Movie Middle Montenegro CineLink Award (within the quantity of 10,000 EUR):
Hear the Yellow (Turkey, France)
Directed by Banu Sivaci

ARTEKino Worldwide Prize (within the quantity of 6,000 EUR):
Petty Thieves (Germany, Croatia, France)
Directed by Mate Ugrin
Produced by Fünferfilm
Coproduction by Kadromat, In The Minimize Productions
Supported by the MOIN Movie Fund, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Movie Middle Serbia 

Feminine Voices CineLink Award Sponsored by Slovenian Movie Centre (within the quantity of 10,000 EUR):
Skateboarding Is Not for Ladies (North Macedonia, Belgium)
Directed by Dina Duma

EAVE + Award:
Oana Giurgiu (producer, Romania)

CINELINK WORK IN PROGRESS AWARDS:

TRT Award (within the quantity of 25,000 EUR):
Blaga’s Classes (Bulgaria, Germany)
Directed by Stephan Komandarev
Produced by Argo movie
Coproduced by 42film

Publish Republic Award (within the quantity of 40,000 EUR in type):
Hesitation Wound (Turkey, France, Romania)
Directed by Selman Nacar
Produced by Kuyu Movie

Jury Award Sponsored by Debee Studio (within the quantity of 12,000 EUR in type):
Freedom (Romania, Hungary)
Directed by Tudor Giurgiu
Produced by Libra Movies
Coproduced by Mythberg Movies

CINELINK DRAMA AWARDS:

Croatian Audiovisual Centre Drama Award (within the quantity of 15,000 EUR):
Rumpus (Croatia)
Directed by Dubravka Turić
Produced by Kinorama

TV Drama Imaginative and prescient Pitch Award:
Brothers (Greece, Cyprus, Luxembourg)
Directed by Simon Farmakas
Produced by Deal Productions
Coproduced by BLONDE s.a.

DOCU ROUGH CUT BOUTIQUE AWARD:

Avanpost Award (within the quantity of 20,000 EUR in type):
Fairy Backyard (Hungary)
Directed by Gergő Somogyvári
Produced by New Retina Productions

Cat & Docs Award (within the quantity of two,000 EUR):
The Soldier (Serbia, Germany, United Kingdom)
Directed by Aleksandar Nikolić
Produced by Sat Sail Movies

HBO Max Award (within the quantity of two,000 EUR):
Fairy Backyard (Hungary)
Directed by Gergő Somogyvári

DOK Leipzig Preview Award:
Requiem to the Scorching Days of Summer season (Georgia, Greece)
Directed by Giorgi Parkosadze
Produced by Attic Manufacturing
Coproduced by Filmografik Productions

Motion pictures That Matter Award:
My Muslim Husband (Romania)
Directed by Daniel Bărnuți, Alexandra Lizeta Bărnuți
Produced by Two Doc
Coproduced by HBO Europe

Click on HERE for the TV Sequence Awards 2022.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here